PAIA – Deadline for website compliance by 26 October 2023

You may have already received a Compliance Notice in terms of Section 83(3)(d) of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA).

Whilst this notice is aimed at entities who have not updated their PAIA Manuals in line with the Act, there is now another mandatory form that should be included in your current PAIA Manual.

If we assisted you in preparing your updated PAIA Manual, we will merge the additional mandatory form to your existing PAIA Manual. We will then provide you with a copy of the updated Manual to be placed on your website (where applicable).

We have absorbed the cost of the update into our annual secretarial compliance charge as a value-added service offering.

Should you not have an updated PAIA Manual, we strongly suggest that you contact our office for assistance.  We refer you to previous communications in this regard which you will find here.

Should you have any queries, please do not hesitate to contact Stephanie Phillips.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.